Privacy statement

Prahran Toorak Veterinary Hospital is aware of and respects your privacy. We have privacy principles and procedures in place to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Collecting your information
By necessity we collect personal information when we provide our services to you and your pets. We are required by law to collect much of this information prior to dispensing many medications. We usually collect personal information such as your name, address and other contact details. We also collect and store information about your pet and the treatment it receives.

How we use and disclose your information
We use your personal information to provide veterinary services and products to you and your pet. We use your information to provide and market our services and to enhance and develop our relationship with you. The information may be used or disclosed for the secondary purpose of the direct marketing of our products and services.

Security
We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Internet Web site
We generally only collect personal information from this web site when it is provided voluntarily by you – for example, when you fill in a form to subscribe to our newsletter or give feedback. When you visit this web site our Internet Service Provider (ISP) does not record any personal or sensitive information that identifies you. The ISP does collect information such as the pages our users access and the documents they download. However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and web site development purposes. The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Access to Your Information
You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. Please contact our Drs Juliff or Barker, to ask for access to your information of if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. You may have a copy of your pet’s history including results of any tests. There is a nominal charge to cover the cost of processing and duplicating radiographs etc.

Your right to have incorrect personal information corrected
If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate please contact Dr Juliff immediately on 03 9510 1335 to request the information be corrected.